CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B82542

Mr. Gene Ginter
ICD International Inc.
600 Madison Ave.
New York NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Ammonium Bifluoride, Potassium Bifluoride, Sodium Fluoroborate and Potassium Fluoroborate from China

Dear Mr. Ginter:

In your letter dated February 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ammonium Bifluoride will be 2826.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates; fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Fluorides: of ammonium or of sodium: Of ammonium. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Bifluoride will be 2826.19.0000, HTS, which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates; fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Fluorides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium Fluoroborate and Potassium Fluoroborate will be 2826.90.0000, HTS, which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates; fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division